Ferrara in Jazz

From October to April the Torrione San Giovanni, a splendid round tower along the Renaissance city walls, becomes a venue for jazz lovers

Logo CC
  • Place
    Corso Porta Mare 112 - Ferrara
  • Events
    Music
  • Interests
    Art & Culture

The artists are back. The stage lights come on. 

The Ferrara Jazz Club reopens the doors of the San Giovanni Tower, a splendid Renaissance bastion (1493) and jewel of the ancient Este walls of the city. The schedule is a balanced between avant-garde and tradition, which draws on the best jazz on the international scene, with particular reference to the New York area, and then sweeps gracefully between Europe and South America.

Programm

Thursday October 7th, 9.30 pm
Succi - Puglisi - Dallaporta - Paoli
Achille Succi, saxophones and clarinets; Fabrizio Puglisi, piano; Stefano Dallaporta, double bass; Walter Paoli, drums

Friday October 8th, 9.30 pm
Francesco Cusa & The Assassins
Giovanni Benvenuti, tenor sax; Valeria Sturba, voice, theremin and violin; Ferdinando Romano, double bass; Francesco Cusa, drums

Saturday October 9th,  9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
De Vito - Taufic - Rossi
Linha de Passe
Maria Pia de Vito, voice; Roberto Taufic, guitar; Roberto Rossi, drums and percussion

Sunday October 10th, 6.30 pm
Geilerdreier
Giulia Barba, bass clarinet; Piero Bittolo Bon, bass clarinet; Gianluca Fortini, bass clarinet and soprano

Thursday October 14th, 9.30 pm
Past1trio
Federico Rubin, piano; Stefano Galassi, double bass; Gianfilippo Invincible, drums
+ Revealing Melba - A Heartfelt Tribute to Melba Linston's Music
Valeria Burzi, voice; Chiara Lazzerini, trombone; Marco Rossi, piano; Stefano Galassi, double bass and electric bass; Marco Garbin, drums

Friday October 15th, 9.30 pm
Duck Juice
Lorenzo Manfredini, trombone; Luca Chiari, electric guitar; Lorenzo Locorotondo, keyboards; Federico Perinelli, electric bass; Andrea Grillini, drums

Saturday October 16th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Emmet Cohen Trio
Emmet Cohen, piano; Yasushi Nakamura, double bass; Kyle Poole, drums

Sunday October 17, 6.30 pm
Wanderlust
Dimitri Sillato - synths, keyboards, electronics and violin; Fabrizio Puglisi - keyboards, arp odyssey, electronics, toys

Thursday October 21st, 9.30 pm
Divine Songs - A Tribute to Alice Coltrane
Marta Raviglia, voice; Filippo Orefice, saxophones and clarinets; Daniele Santimone, guitar; Stefano Dallaporta, double bass; Walter Paoli, drums

Friday October 22nd, 9.30 pm
Alfio Antico 'The Earth trembles'
Alfio Antico, voice, drums, bells and stories; Mattia Antico, strings, electronics and effects; Piero Bittolo Bon, winds, bass and electronics; Luca Chiari, guitars and keyboards

Saturday October 23rd, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Linda May Han Oh Quartet
Greg Ward, alto sax; Fabian Almazan, piano and keyboards; Linda May Han Oh, double bass and electric bass; Ziv Ravitz, drums

Sunday October 24th, 6.30 pm
Tower Jazz Composers Orchestra TBA

Thursday October 28th, 9.30 pm
Ars Antiqua World Jazz Ensemble
Roberto Manuzzi, direction; Rachele Amore, voice and percussion; Erica Ruggiero piano; Rosa Pitino vibraphone; Antonio Stragapede, mandolin; Stefano Guarisco, drums; Raffaele Guandalini, bass and double bass; Davide La Rosa and Pietro Boarini, guitars
Guests of the evening: the pianist Paola Tagliani, the viol player Davide Zabbari, the singer Simona Squarzoni and the teachers Stefano Melloni and Guido Querci
+ The Flute Orchestra
Geoff Warren, flute; Lucia Paccamiccio, Roberta Fogli Iseppe Cavalieri, Vanessa Candela, Ambra Bianchi, Lucia Carleschi, Daniele Rocchetta and Serena Semprini, flutes; Pasquale Morgante, piano; Raffaele Guandalini, double bass; Stefano Guarisco, drums. Arrangements by Geoff Warren and Roberto Manuzzi

Friday October 29th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Bobo trio
Alessio Menconi, guitar; Faso, electric bass; Christian Meyer, drums

Saturday October 30th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Ghiglioni - Léandre - Schiaffini
Tiziana Ghiglioni, voice; Giancarlo Schiaffini, trombone; Joëlle Léandre, double bass

Sunday October 31st, 6.30 pm
Divine
Marco Mangani, vocals; Gioia Gurioli, voice; Massimo Ghetti, flute; Daniele D'Alessandro, clarinet; Alma Napolitano, violin; Pietro Fabris, violin; Enrico Mignani, cello; Denis Sarei, piano; Dimitri Sillato, synthesizer; Alfonso Santimone, electronics; Simone Sferruzza, percussion

Friday November 5th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Craig Taborn - Ralph Alessi - Ches Smith
Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Craig Taborn, piano; Ches Smith, drums

Saturday November 6th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Christian Sands Trio
Christian Sands, piano; Yasushi Nakamura, double bass; Ryan Sands, drums

Sunday November 7th, 6.30 pm
Spell Hunger
Piero Bittolo Bon - augmented alto sax, feedback, electronics; Andrea Grillini - drums, percussion and electronics

Friday November 12th, 9.30 pm
Zeno De Rossi Trio 'Elpis'
Francesco Bigoni, tenor sax and clarinet; Giorgio Pacorig, piano and electric piano; Zeno De Rossi, drums

Saturday November 13th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Peter Bernstein Quartet
Peter Bernstein, guitar; Sullivan Fortner, piano; Doug Weiss, double bass; Roberto Gatto, drums

Sunday November 14th, 6.30 pm
Enrico Mignani "At the borders of the cello: an experience in sounds"
Enrico Mignani, cello

Friday November 19th, 9.30 pm
Nausyqa
Antonio Moreno, trumpet and keyboards; Miguel Valente, saxophones; Antonio Todisco, electric guitar; Jelle Willems, piano; Richard Nacinelli, electric bass; Pedro Nobre, drums
+ Tommaso Perazzo Trio
Tommaso Perazzo, piano; Marco Zenini, double bass; Marcello Cardillo, drums

Saturday November 20th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Fabrizio Bosso Quartet WE4
Fabrizio Bosso, trumpet and flugelhorn; Julian Oliver Mazzariello, piano; Jacopo Ferrazza, double bass; Nicola Angelucci, drums

Sunday November 21th, 6.30 pm
Tower Jazz Composers Orchestra TBA

Friday November 26th, 9.30 pm
Luca Sguera Aka
Francesco Panconesi, tenor sax; Luca Sguera, piano and keyboards; Alessandro Mazzieri, electric bass and electronics; Carmine Casciello, drums

Saturday November 27th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Antonio Faraò Trio
Antonio Faraò, piano; Ameen Saleem, double bass; Bruce Ditmas, drums

Sunday November 28th, 6.30 pm
Naddei - Perinelli "Gemelli"
Franco Naddei - synths, live electronics, drum machines, vocals; Gianni Perinelli - baritone sax, tenor sax, harmonium, percussion, synth

Friday December 3rd, 9.30 pm
Camila Ronza Trio
Camila Ronza, voice; Caio Pamplona, ​​double bass; Henrique Gomide, piano

Saturday December 4th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Don Byron - Aruán Ortiz Duo
Don Byron, tenor sax and clarinet; Aruán Ortiz, piano

Sunday December 5th, 6.30 pm
SNAPSHOT [8]
Massimo Ghetti, flute; Daniele D'Alessandro, clarinet; Pietro Fabris, violin; Alma Napolitano, violin; Marcello Salvioni, viola; Enrico Mignani, cello; Denis Zardi, piano; Jordi Tagliaferri, percussion; Tommaso Ussardi, direction

Tuesday December 7th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Uri Caine Trio
Uri Caine, piano; Mark Helias, double bass; Ben Perowsky, drums;

Friday December 10th, 9.30 pm
Fawda
Reda Zine - wail and voice; Fabrizio Puglisi - electric piano, synth, percussion and voice; Danilo Mineo - percussion and voice; Brothermartino - MPC, synth, faluto and vocals

Saturday December 11th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
George Cables Quartet
Piero Odorici, saxophones; George Cables, piano; Darryl Hall, double bass; Kyle Pool, drums

Sunday December 12th, 6.30 pm
Sliders
Lorenzo Manfredini, trombone; Federico Pierantoni, trombone; Filippo Vignato, trombone

Friday December 17th, 9.30 pm
Helga Plankensteiner 'Jelly Roll'
Helga Plankensteiner, baritone sax, voice; Achille Succi, bass clarinet; Glauco Benedetti, tuba; Michael Lösch, piano; Marco Soldà, drums

Saturday December 18th, 9.00 pm and 10.30 pm
Massimo Faraò Afro - Cuban Jazz Quintet feat. Ernesttico
Massimo Faraò, piano; Davide Palladin, guitar; Nicola Barbon, double bass; Roberto “Bobo” Facchinetti, drums; Ernesto Rodrigues “Ernesttico”, percussion

Sunday December 19th, 6.30 pm
Tower Jazz Composers Orchestra TBA


Details

Place
  • Corso Porta Mare 112 - Ferrara
Dates
7 October - 19 December 2021
every thursday and friday and saturday and sunday
Time
Info on the website
Website
Contacts
telephone:+ 39 331 4323840
jazzclub@jazzclubferrara.com
Calendar

Information offices

Tourist Information Office Ferrara
Largo Castello Ferrara (FE)
infotur@comune.fe.it telephone:+ 39 0532 209370
Last update 09/10/2021

You may also like...

OFFICIAL TOURIST INFORMATION SITE © 2020 - 2021 Emilia-Romagna Region Tourism and Commerce Department